BAKER HUGHES WEBSITE PRIVACY NOTICE

We recently updated our Privacy Notice. Updates include:

  • Clarifying the scope of this Privacy Notice
  • Revised disclosures about what personal information we collect and for what purpose, how we use it, and who we share it with
  • Updated notice to California residents
  • Removed outdated language from our last update in 2019

Effective Date: 28 Jun 2023

At Baker Hughes, we respect your privacy and data protection rights and recognize the importance of protecting the personal information we collect and process. This Privacy Notice is designed to help you understand what personal information we collect about you and how we use and share it in support of our business activities.

Table of Contents 

  1. Introduction
  2. Personal Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, and How We Use It
  3. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies
  4. Sharing Your Personal Information 
  5. Other Online Services
  6. Data Retention
  7. How We Protect Your Personal Information
  8. Your Rights in Your Personal Information
  9. Additional Information for California Residents
  10. Additional Information for International Visitors to the Website
  11. Children’s Personal Information
  12. Contacting Us

 

1. Introduction

This Website Privacy Notice (“Privacy Notice”) provides an overview about the personal information processing practices of Baker Hughes Company and its subsidiaries and related companies (collectively, “we,” “us,” “our,” or “Baker Hughes”). 

This Privacy Notice applies to personal information we collect through our (i) websites, mobile applications and other digital channels that link to this Privacy Notice (each and collectively, “Digital Channels”), including bakerhughes.com and investors.bakerhughes.com, and (ii) digital products or services offered by Baker Hughes and requested by you or our business partners (collectively, the “Service”), when we communicate with you about our products and services, or when you visit any of Baker Hughes premises or our sponsored events (“Offline Channels”). 

This Privacy Notice does not apply to other online services that do not link to this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice also does not apply to personal information obtained through our Careers website, which is subject to the Baker Hughes Candidate Privacy Notice

We may provide you additional privacy notices when we collect your personal information to supplement this Privacy Notice.
 
In general, personal information is any information that can identify who you are, either directly (for example, your name) or indirectly through combination with other information we may have about you.
 
We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time. The “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice will show you when changes were last published.

 

2. Personal Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, and How We Use It

We typically obtain personal information from you, from your interactions with us (including our Digital and Offline Channels, and Services), or from our work with our business partners.

  • Directly from you or from our business partners. We will often obtain your personal information and business contact and other information from you – for example, when you register or maintain a business online account with us, purchase a product or service on behalf of a business you work for, or exchange communications with us by email or other means. We may obtain your personal and business information (such job title, department, professional qualifications) from the business you work for when you are engaged in business relationship on behalf of the relevant business customer, supplier, or other business partner. 
  • Tracking and monitoring technologies. Some personal information about you might be automatically generated when you visit the Digital Channels or the Service, which may have first-party and third-party technology integrations (for example, cookies or pixels) that help facilitate and personalize your visit to our websites or our other online services (see Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies  below or our Cookie Notice
  • External sources. Some personal information about you may be provided to Baker Hughes from our vendors, business partners, or industry contacts. We may combine personal information from external sources with other data we obtain from you.

The following chart provides examples of the types of personal information that Baker Hughes may collect, maintain, and otherwise process about you. Depending on your interactions with us, we may not collect or otherwise process each category or example of personal information included in the chart.

Category
Examples of Personal Information
Identifiers and Non-Public Personal Information
Name, business or personal contact information, email and postal addresses, phone number, IP address, professional qualifications
Internet Activity Records
Device identifiers, operating system details, and information regarding interactions with the Digital Channels
Geolocation Data
Approximate location based on your IP address or ZIP code
Audio, Visual, or Similar Information
Audio recordings of customer or supplier service calls or in-person events, or video and audio recordings of our sponsored conferences or virtual and in-person events
Business-Related Information
Job title, employer, business contact details
Commercial Information
Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered by our business customers

 

Sensitive personal information. Note that Baker Hughes may process sensitive personal information in limited circumstances to carry out our due diligence screening processes for business partners’ owners, shareholders, and directors (pre-contract and on a periodic basis during the contractual relationship) or for health and safety reasons when providing the Service. The due diligence screening is conducted against publicly available resources, such as government issued sanctions lists and media sources. When we process sensitive personal information, we will use additional safeguards to meet legal requirements. The additional types of personal information that may be processed as part of our due diligence processes include government-issued identification, citizenship, birth date, marital status, and gender.

The following chart shows the purposes for which we use personal information and legal bases to support our processing of your personal information as well as typical examples of the types of processing activities related to each purpose or legal basis.

Purpose / Legal Basis
Examples of Processing Activities
To provide the Service to our business partners or to communicate with you about the Service, and provide customer support
  • Provide business partners with information about our Service
  • Perform our contract with our business partners for use of the Service, including issuing invoices and fulfilling our obligations under applicable terms of services 
  • Communicate with our business partners about their orders or respond to other communication they initiate
  • Respond to business partner requests for services or support
  • Create, administer, manage, and maintain business accounts
  • Send service, technical, and other administrative messages in administering the Service
To maintain security of the Digital Channels, Service, and to meet our legal obligations
  • Prevent, detect, investigate, and respond to fraud, illegal or malicious activities, cyberattacks, or other liabilities based in legal obligations
  • Conduct due diligence screening to comply with trade, anti-money laundering and/or bribery and corruption laws and other regulatory requirements
  • Comply with legal or regulatory requirements, including regulatory reporting
  • Cooperate with public and government authorities, courts, or regulators in accordance with our obligation under applicable law, and to assist with legal processes, such as investigations and litigation
Our legitimate business purposes
  • Develop and maintain our Digital Channels and Service
  • Evaluate and enhance the Service, including creating new or improved offerings for our business partners
  • Enhance the security, integrity, and functionality of our Digital Channels and Service, or otherwise detect, investigate, or prevent activities that may violate Company policies 
  • Register office visitors
  • Manage event registrations and attendance
  • Perform audits, fraud monitoring and prevention
  • Perform market surveys, sweepstakes, contests, and data analytics (such as market research, trend analysis, financial analysis, and customer segmentation)
  • Advertise and market our business and the Service
  • Manage assets, mergers, divestiture
  • Implement controls
  • Perform any other necessary and appropriate internal functions to further our business operations
  • Perform internal investigations
  • Protect individuals’ life or health
  • Maintain occupational health and safety
  • Protect against imminent harm to our rights, property, or that of our business partners or the public, as required or permitted by law
  • Protect the Service and our business from risks or harms and prosecute or defend our legal claims
Consent
We may request your consent to process your personal information for certain purposes. You may generally withdraw your consent to the processing of personal information at any time.

 

3. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

We and our vendors may use a variety of tracking technologies, including cookies, that process certain information when you interact with the Digital Channels or the Service, such as device identifier, IP address, location, other unique identifiers, pages within the Digital Channels that you visit, and the length and time of your visit or use of the Service.

We may combine certain information processed through tracking technologies with other information we obtain about you, which may include data we obtain from external parties. 

For additional information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, see our Cookie Notice

 

4. Sharing Your Personal Information 

Personal information we collect about you may be used by and disclosed to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and business partners on a need-to-know basis. We also disclose personal information to our vendors, including those who collect, manage, and analyze our business partner information and perform services for us, such as payment processing, order fulfillment, customer support, data analytics, sending marketing communications and improving or maintaining the performance of our Service, or perform IT or other professional services. In addition, we may share personal information for the following purposes:

  • Co-Branding. From time to time, we may enter into an arrangement with another company that is not owned by or affiliated with us to offer co-branded services or events. Any personal information you provide through a co-branded service or event may be shared with the co-branded partners. Separate privacy policies would typically apply to these partners’ uses of your personal information. 
  • Business Transactions. In the event of a business transaction, we may disclose personal information to prospective or actual purchasers, investors, or successor entities in connection with a contemplated reorganization or an actual reorganization of our business or in connection with financing, a sale, or other transaction involving the disposal of all or part of our business or assets, including for the purpose of permitting the due diligence required to decide whether to proceed with a transaction.
  • Legal Compliance. We may also disclose personal information for legal compliance, law enforcement, and public safety purposes. For example, we might provide personal information to public authorities, including law enforcement as well as government or regulatory bodies, lawful authorities, or other authorized parties to comply with laws, regulations, court orders or legal processes, or other legal obligations or to protect or defend our rights and property or that of others, or enforce the terms and conditions that govern the Services.

The following chart identifies the categories of people likely to receive your personal information and why they would process your personal information:

Type
Examples of Why Personal Information is Disclosed
  • Customer Service
  • Vendors
  • Joint Venture and Channel Partners
  • Transactional and marketing communications
  • Business partner account servicing and payment processing
  • Business partner order processing and fulfillment
  • Business partner auditing 
  • Operation and security of our Digital Channels
  • Business partner and investor services
  • Compliance with legal or contractual obligations
Advertising and Marketing Vendors
  • Marketing and advertising
  • Data analytics and market research
Public Authorities and Courts
  • Legal and regulatory compliance
  • Public authority assistance
  • Compliance with legal processes 
Business Administration Vendors    
  • Information technology
  • Security services
  • Product and service maintenance and development
  • Due diligence processes
  • Professional advisors and consultants, including outside legal counsel and external auditors

Aggregated or anonymized information. We may also share aggregated or anonymized information with third parties for other purposes. Such information does not identify you individually, but may include usage, viewing, and technical information such as the websites you generally use, the configuration of your computer, and performance metrics related to the use of the Digital Channels or Service which we collect through our technology and Service. If we are legally required to treat such information as personal information, then we will only disclose it consistent with the way we treat other personal information. Otherwise, we may disclose aggregated or anonymized information for any reason.

 

5. Other Online Services

The Digital Channels and our Service may contain links to, or features facilitated by, other companies. For clarity, this Privacy Notice does not apply to the practices of companies that we do not own or control. We provide external links for your convenience, and we do not control, review, or take responsibility for the privacy practices of other companies. 

 

6. Data Retention

Baker Hughes retains your personal information for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice or to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected, or as may otherwise be permitted under applicable law. In determining retention periods, we consider factors such as our legal and contractual obligations, as well as the amount, nature, and sensitivity of personal information, the purposes for which we process the personal information, and the potential risk of harm that may result from unauthorized processing of the personal information.

Where your personal information is used for more than one purpose, we will retain it until the last retention period is met, at which time our goal is to process effective disposition of the information in accordance with company policies and processes. For more information about our retention policies, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice. 

 

7. How We Protect Your Personal Information

Baker Hughes has adopted and maintains administrative, technical, physical, and organizational safeguards consistent with relevant legal requirements and industry standards to protect your personal information from loss, theft, misuse, inadvertent destruction, or other unauthorized processing.

We require our vendors and business partners who have access to our personal information to comply with contractual obligations to adopt and maintain safeguards similar to those we use to protect personal information when it is processed on our behalf or as part of our Service.

 

8. Your Choices and Rights in Your Personal Information

We rely on the accuracy, integrity, and reliability of your personal information to be able to comply with our business and legal obligations. To help us with this, please update any changes to your personal information within applicable business account, such as changes to your contact information.

Communication Preference

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communication form us, you may opt out of our marketing emails by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of our marketing emails or by updating your communication preference in the Contact Us web page here /contact-us. Note that unsubscribing from marketing emails will not affect your receipt of transactional communications, such as those related to our ongoing business relationship or administrative messages.

Cookies

For information about the choices you may have regarding our use of Cookies, please see our Cookie Notice

How you can exercise your rights in relation to our processing of your personal information

Depending on your location and subject to applicable law and certain restrictions, you may have certain data subject rights, such as the right to know what personal information we process about you and to review, access, correct, delete, port, and/or restrict or object to our processing of such personal information. If we collected your information based on your consent, you can withdraw your consent for processing your personal information at any time. 

You can exercise your rights (if applicable) by submitting this form . If you have any questions about the form or our process, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

Subject to appropriate verification of your identity, Baker Hughes will honor any rights in your personal information provided to you by applicable law (such as the European General Data Protection Regulation if you are located in the European Economic Area), unless an exception or restriction prevents us from fully honoring your request, in which case we will explain such exception or restriction in our response to you.

It is the policy of Baker Hughes not to disclose any information in response to a privacy rights request that may adversely affect the privacy of other persons unless legally required to do so. If an authorized agent submits a request for you, we may ask you to verify your own identity or confirm the request directly with us. 

You can expect that we will respond to your privacy rights request within the required time period under applicable law, unless we reach out to explain that it will take us longer. If we cannot fulfill your privacy rights request, we will explain why. 

Please note that individual rights may not be available under applicable law to all users of our Services. When permitted by law, we may charge an appropriate fee to cover the costs of responding to your request.

If at any time, you believe that personal information about you has been processed in violation of this Privacy Notice, you may report your concern to us using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice.

In certain countries, you may have the right to file a complaint with a data protection authority if you believe our processing of your personal information violates your rights under applicable data protection or privacy law. Although Baker Hughes has not independently verified its accuracy, a list of data protection authorities is maintained by the International Association of Privacy Professionals.

 

9. Additional Information for California Residents

The purpose of this California Privacy Section is to supplement other parts of our Privacy Notice and provide additional information relevant to California residents regarding our personal information processing practices in the previous 12 months and our current personal information collection practices. This California Privacy Section should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Notice. We have described the categories of personal information we collect, the sources from which we collect personal information, and our purposes for collection in the “Personal Information We Collect, Why We Collect It, and How We Use It” section at the beginning of this Privacy Notice. The “Sharing Your Personal Information” section above, describes how and when we disclose personal information to others.

California Privacy Rights. Subject to appropriate verification of your identity, you may ask us for access to your personal information in our possession, or information about such personal information, including the categories and sources of personal information, our purposes for processing personal information, and how we disclose personal information. You also may ask us to delete your personal information, correct inaccuracies in your personal information, and/or restrict or object to our processing of such personal information. Please note that Baker Hughes does not use sensitive personal information in a way that requires us to restrict or limit our use of sensitive personal information in response to a California resident’s privacy rights request. 

You may also designate an authorized agent to submit a request for you. Even when an authorized agent submits a request for you, we may ask you to verify your own identity or confirm the request directly with us. You can expect that we will respond to your privacy rights request within 45 days, unless we reach out to explain that it will take us longer. If we cannot fulfill your privacy rights request, we will explain why. 

California privacy rights requests may be submitted to us by submitting this form or using the contact details at the end of this Privacy Notice. We do not retaliate or discriminate against California residents for exercising their privacy rights.

Selling and Sharing of Personal Information. Baker Hughes does not knowingly sell or share (as those terms are defined the California Consumer Privacy Act) personal information collected from California residents of any age, including specifically residents under 16 years old. We may disclose personal information to our vendors to facilitate personalized advertising and other advertising and marketing, including through the use of Cookies on our websites. For more information about how to control cookies or other tracking technologies associated with the Digital Channels and Services, please see Section 3: Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies and our Cookie Notice. If our practices change, we will update this Privacy Notice and provide the required rights to opt out of the sale or sharing of personal information.

 

10. Additional Information for International Visitors to the Website 

Baker Hughes operates the bakerhughes.com and other websites from the United States and may transfer, disclose, and store your personal information in the United States, where we are headquartered, or in any other country where we or our business partners or vendors, who process data on our behalf, operate. The data protection and privacy laws in these countries may offer a lower level of protection than the applicable laws in your jurisdiction. 

We take appropriate measures in compliance with applicable law to protect any personal information that we transfer to another location, including safeguards legally required to protect personal information during transfer and other processing outside the country where it was collected. 

If you are located in the European Economic Area, the UK, or Switzerland, we will implement appropriate measures when it is transferred outside of the EEA, the UK, or Switzerland by processing it in a territory which the European Commission or other regulator has determined provides an adequate level of protection for personal information or by otherwise ensuring appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data, such as entering into the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission.  

By using our Digital Channels, the Service, or otherwise submitting your personal information to us, you agree to the processing of your personal information in the jurisdictions in which we operate. 

 

11. Children’s Personal Information

The Baker Hughes Digital Channels are designed for a general audience and are not directed to children under the age of 16. Except in cases where we organize educational events specifically designed for children, we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from children under the age of 16. In such cases, we will provide a supplemental notice at the time of collection. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 16, we will promptly delete the information from our records. If you believe that a child under the age of 16 may have provided us with personal information, please contact us as specified in the section below.

 

12. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or our privacy practices or wish to exercise your privacy rights, please write to us at the postal address or email address below. For other questions, you may visit our Contact Us page. 

Attn: 
Digital Trust Compliance Office  
Baker Hughes Company
2001 Rankin Road
Houston, Texas 77073

To email us, please click HERE
Ethics Phone Line: 1-800-288-8475.